Workshop on 2018-2020 Regional Development Programme of Georgia
image-0-02-05-972baf5e6a0a08043ec13253b631012eed8cd9683bc1a41f7dcda36cbacdb4a6-VOn 20-21 July, 2017 a workshop on preparation of 2018-2020 Regional Development Programme was organized in Rixos Borjomi, Georgia. The workshop was the first phase for preparation of RDP 2018-2020 and for setting up agenda of works for individual ministries and state institutions in order to accomplish preparation of RDP. At the end of the meeting on the basis of agreed challenges, objectives and coordination mechanisms first attempt to set new list of output and result indicators was made.
The workshop was facilitated by TA team with strong chairmanship assured by MRDI. This enabled the project team to build strong bonds among the team as well as the key stakeholders. The output of the seminar was the consensus among parties concerning the overall vision of some essential elements of the regional policy in Georgia and RDP 2018-2020 in particular.
The workshop was attended by 40 participants including Inter-ministerial WG on RDP programming, representatives of other state institutions and TA team.
Speakers were: