Conference on Regional Development Programme of Georgia 2015-2017
1782370 901413949891728 61548742807352621 oA Conference presenting the Regional Development Programme of Georgia 2015-2017 organized by the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia was held on 15th December, 2014 in the Tbilisi Marriott Hotel.
Mr. Kakha Kaladze, Deputy Prime Minister of Georgia; Mrs. Tamar Beruchashvili, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia; - Mr. Otar Danelia, Minister of Agriculture of Georgia; –Mr. Janos Herman, Ambassador of the Delegation of the European Union to Georgia and other senior officials participated in the conference.
The issues related to the financial and institutional capacity building of Georgian regions, the reduction of regional disparities and the improvement of competitiveness in the country were discussed at the conference.
The objective of the Regional Development Programme is to contribute to more balanced and sustainable socio-economic development across Georgia.